Privacy policy

Last updated: November 15th, 2014

Women In Mind (“WIM”) is committed to protecting your privacy and is committed to protecting them and using them only for the purposes for which they were collected. The policy is designed to provide you with information on our privacy practices. We want to inform you of the purposes and how we collect your personal information and how it is kept, used and disclosed.

Scope and application

The policy extends to all personal information collected by WIM from the Women In Mind website (www.womeninmind.com “Website”). The policy is subject to Quebec law in this area, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other applicable laws and regulations.

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information and create a record of individuals who use the Job Post service available on our Site. Please note that some of the information described below that we collect in connection with the service may, depending on the circumstances, not constitute personal information within the meaning of the statute (eg information about an employee acting in Functions) and are therefore not subject to this policy.

We do not communicate your personal information to a promotional partner unless you specifically consent to the release of your personal information to the promotional partner.

Electronic Information

We may collect information that is not personal in nature, such as the type of Internet browser or computer system you are using or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. In addition, when you visit our website, certain information may be entered on your computer in the form of a cookie or a similar file. Cookies allow us to keep certain information about your use of the Website, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages viewed and the downloaded files. Witnesses allow us to adapt our Website so that it better responds to the interests and preferences of visitors.

WIM does not attach the information obtained to your personal information.

Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies on your computer’s hard drive, block them, or receive a warning before they are installed. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to learn more about these features.

Security

All data is stored on servers with high security systems, protected against unauthorized access and malicious use. In addition, only those persons (employees or agents) required to access information in the course of their duties have access.

Your personal information is held and stored on WIM servers located in Montreal, Canada.

External Hyperlinks posted on our site

The Site may include links to websites operated by third parties. By clicking on these links, you leave the Site. WIM does not exercise any control over the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our Site does not in any way bind WIM. All personal information that you transmit via these sites will be subject to the privacy policy of the latter.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be found that WIM is modifying this policy. Please consult it periodically. Appropriate notice will be posted at the beginning of this policy in the event of any change.

Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, access to personal information, the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, how you may file a complaint Or if you would like to update your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in one of the following ways :

By email : info@womeninmind.com